Willem H. Buiter



Biographical Information


General



Born September 26, 1949, in 's Gravenhage, the Netherlands, son of Harm Geert Buiter and Hendrien Buiter van Schooten.

Nationality: USA and UK. I lost - to my chagrin - the Dutch citizenship of my birth, because the Dutch constitution adheres to the common but benighted school of thought which holds that if you voluntarily take on another nationality, you are deemed to have given up your Dutch citizenship.

Married to Anne C. Sibert, 5 June 1998. For the resume´ of Professor Anne C. Sibert click here.

Children: David Michael Alejandro and Elizabeth Lorca

Hobbies: Science fiction and fantasy novels, poetry, music, theatre, tennis, open source/free software.

Education


2013:
FINRA General Securities Representative (Series 7); FINRA Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination (Series 63); FINRA General Securities Principal (Series 24)
1971-1975: Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1975: Ph.D. in Economics with Distinction. Dissertation: Temporary Equilibrium and Long-Run Equilibrium. Dissertation Committee: James Tobin, Gary Smith, Katsuhito Iwai. Published by Garland Publishing, Inc., New York, 1979
1973: M.Phil. in Economics. Fields of Concentration: International Economics, Economic Development. Distinction in oral examination
1972: M.A. in Economics
1968-1971: Cambridge University, Cambridge, England (Emmanuel College)
1971: B.A. in Economics with First-Class Honours. Awarded Honorary Bachelor Scholarship M.T. Dodds Prize and College Prize by Emmanuel College, Cambridge
1967-1968: Universiteit van Amsterdam, Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Propaedeuse Politieke en Sociale Wetenschappen
1962-1967: European School, Brussels, Belgium. European Baccalaureate

Principal Employment


April 2013 - Present
Chief Economist, Citigroup, Citigroup Global Markets Inc.  New York City, USA

Other Current Appointments





Previous Employment


January 2010-March 2010
Chief Economist, Citigroup, Citigroup Centre, London UK
September 2009 -August 2011 Professor of Political Economy, Centre for Economic Performance, London School of Economics and Political Science, London, UK
September 2005-August 2009 Professor of European Political Economy, European Institute, London School of Economics and Political Science, London, UK.
June 2000-2006
Professor of Economics, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands (Nulaanstelling).
June 2000 - August 2005
Chief Economist and Special Counsellor to the President, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, London, UK
June 1997 - May 2000
External Member of the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England, London, UK
September 1994- May 2000 Professor of International Macroeconomics, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK.
September 1994- May 2000 Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, UK.
1990-1994 Juan T. Trippe Professor of International Economics, Yale University.
1985-1990 Professor of Economics, Yale University, New Haven, Ct, USA.
1982-1985 Cassel Professor of Economics with Special Reference to Money and Banking, London School of Economics and Political Science, London, UK.
1980-1982 Professor of Economics, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK.
1979 Consultant, Financial Studies Division,Research Department, International Monetary Fund, Washington, DC, USA.
1977-1979 Assistant Professor of Economics and International Affairs, Economics Department and Woodrow Wilson School, Princeton University.
1976-1977 Lecturer in Economics, London School of Economics and Political Science, London, UK.
1975-1976 Assistant Professor of Economics and International Affairs, Economics Department and Woodrow Wilson School, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA.
1974-1975 Research Assistant to Professor James Tobin.
1973-1974 Teaching Assistant (part-time) in the Yale University Graduate Macroeconomic Theory course under Professors Gary Smith and James Tobin.


Other Professional Experience


July 2013-June 2014
Chair, World Economic Forum Global Agenda Council on Fiscal Sustainability
July 2013 - June 2016
Member Spinoza-selectiecommissie
June 2009 - Member Asian Development Bank’s International Monetary Advisory Group (IMAG) (other members: Prof. Jeffrey Sachs, Dr. Nirupam Bajpai, Dr. Maria Socorro G. Bautista, Prof. Barry Eichengreen, Dr. Masahiro Kawai, Prof. Felipe Larrain, Prof. Joseph Stiglitz, Prof. Charles Wyplosz, Dr. Yu Yongding).
May 2009 - Research associate of the Centre for Applied Macroeconomic Analysis, Australian National University, College of Business and Economics, Canberra, Australia.
April 2009 - December 2009 Member Supervisory Board, Robeco Groep N.V., Rotterdam, the Netherlands.
October 2008- Associate Editor, Journal of Financial Economic Policy.
March 2008- Senior Research Associate of the Financial Markets Group, Regulation and Financial Stability Research Programme, London School of Economics and Political Science.
March 2006-March 2008 Member ECB Shadow Council.
February 2006- Invited contributing member, Martin Wolf's economists' forum.
June 2006-December 2009 Member, Academic Advisory Board, APG Investments (formerly ABP Investments).
September 2005 - November 2009 Advisor, Goldman Sachs International.
September 2005 -December 2009
Joint Director and owner with Anne C. Sibert of TBE Consulting Limited, a company created to support our economic, financial and monetary advisory and consultancy activities, including frequent public speaking engagements, often organised by Leigh Bureau.
March 2005- March 2007 Chair, Council of Economic Advisors, Second Chamber of Parliament, the Netherlands (Voorzitter Raad van Economisch Adviseurs, Tweede Kamer der Staten Generaal, Nederland).
March 2005- Member of the Scientific Advisory Council, Kiel Institute for World Economics.
December 2004- Member Advisory Board, International Economics Programme, Royal Institute of International Affairs ('Chatham House').
April 2004- Editoral Board Member, International Economics and Economic Policy.
December 2003- Member, Houblon-Norman Fund Advisory Committee.
2003- 2009 Member, Council of Management, National Institute of Economic and Social Research.
October 2003- Member, Editorial Board, Journal of Restructuring Finance.
July 2003- Member of the Council, Institute for Fiscal Studies.
2002- Member Advisory Panel, India Policy Forum.
2002- Editorial Board Member, Journal of International Economics and Economic Policy.
2000-2003 International Fellow, CD Howe Institute, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
1999 Research Fellow, Center for Economic Studies (CESifo), Munich, Germany.
January 2000-2004 Associate Editor, German Economic Review.
1998-2002 Member, Council of the European Economic Association.
1997 Consultant, New Zealand Treasury, Sovereign Net Worth & Comprehensive Net Worth.
1997 Advisory Board Member, International Finance.
1997-1998 Davidson Institute Research Fellow (The William Davidson Institute at the University of Michigan Business School, Ann Arbor, Michigan).
1997 Member, Council of the Royal Economic Society.
1996 Advisory Editor, Macroeconomic Dynamics.
1996 Member, EMAC Panel of Independent Advisors (Economic and Monetary Committee of the Parliamentary Group of the Party of European Socialists).
1995-1997 Senior Adviser, Chief Economist's Office, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
1995 Editorial Board member, International Journal of Finance and Economics
1994 Consultant, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
1994 Consultant, Inter-American Development Bank, on "Fiscal Risk".
1994 Consultant, World Bank, IEC, Project on "Reverse Linkage".
1994 Consultant, World Bank (PSD), India, Ghana, Poland, Tunisia, Ecuador, Peru.
1993 Member, Board of Advisors, De Economist.
1993 Member editorial board World Bank Research Observer
1993 Consultant, World Bank, Ghana.
1993 Consultant, World Bank, Bolivia.
1993 Consultant, Interamerican Development Bank (Dominican Republic).
1993 Member International Institute of Public Finance.
1992 Advisor, Banco Central de Reserva del Peru.
1992 Consultant, Inter-American Development Bank (Ecuador).
1992 Consultant, Ministry of Coordination and Planning (Cordiplan) Venezuela.
1992 Visiting Scholar, Research Department, IMF (August).
1991 Visiting Scholar, Research Department, IMF (August).
1991 Consultant, Asian Department, World Bank (India).
1991 Consultant, Inter-American Development Bank (Peru).
1991-1996: Member Editorial Board of the European Journal of Political Economy.
1990-present: Academic Associate of the Atlantic Council of the USA.
1990-present: Consultant, Latin American and Carribean Department, World Bank (Peru, Chile, Bolivia and Central America).
1989-1990 Consultant, Asian Department, World Bank (Philippines).
1989 Member, Visiting Committee Economics (Evaluation of economics research programs at Dutch universities), appointed by the Dutch Ministry of Education .
1989-present: Chairman, Scientific Council, The Center for Economic Research, Tilburg University, The Netherlands.
1989-1991 Chair, Council on West European Studies, Yale University
1988 Member, Scientific Council, The Center for Economic Research, Tilburg University, The Netherlands.
June 1988: Visiting Professor University of Groningen, The Netherlands.
September 1987
-June 1988:
Visiting Professor, London School of Economics and Political Science.
1987, July
-September:
Consultant, World Bank, World Development Report.
1986, June-July: Visiting Professor, University of Groningen, The Netherlands.
1986, July-August: Consultant, Macroeconomics Division, Development Research Department, World Bank.
September 1985
-June 1986:
Consultant, World Bank, World Development Report and EPD.
1985,
June-August:
Consultant, External Adjustment Division Research Department, International Monetary Fund.
1985-1986 Member, Verkenningscommissie Economie (Investigative Committee, Economics),appointed by the Dutch Ministry of Education to evaluate economic research at the universities.
1984-1985 Irving Fisher Visiting Professor, Yale University.
August 1984 Lecturer, Yrjo Jahnsson Foundation, Joint Course on International Economics with Avinash Dixit, Finland.
January and
June 1983
Lecturer, Yrjo Yahnsson Foundation, Joint Course on Macroeconomic Theory with Marcus Miller, Finland.
1983-1985 Director, Programme in International Macroeconomics, Centre for Economic Policy Research, London.
1983-1985 Advisor, Commission of the European Economic Community ("Dornbusch Group").
1983 Member of the Brookings Panel on Economic Activity.
1982 - September 2011
Research Associate, National Bureau of Economic Research, Financial Markets and Monetary Economics Program.
1982
July/August:
Visiting Scholar, Fiscal Affairs Department, International Monetary Fund.
1982 Member, Monetary Affairs Study Group, Centre for European Policy Studies, Brussels.
1982 Specialist Adviser, House of Commons Select Service Committee of the Treasury and Civil Service, Enquiry into International Monetary Arrangements.
1981 Member, Brookings Panel on Economic Activity.
1980 Member, SSRC Money Study Group Committee.
1980-1985 Associate Editor, Economic Journal.
1980 Specialist Adviser, House of Commons Select Service Committee on the Treasury and Civil Service, Enquiry into Monetary Policy.
1980 Co-chairman, Conference on Control and Economics, Princeton, New Jersey, June 1980.
1979 - September 2011
Research Associate, National Bureau of Economic Research International Studies Program.
1978 Associate Editor, World Politics.
1977 Consultant for Oxford Analytica Ltd.
1976 Consultant for AT&T Management Training.




Prizes, Awards, Honours etc.
2013
Foreign member, Koninklijke Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen (Royal Society of Sciences of Holland).
2012
Honorary Doctorate from the University of Amsterdam (Universiteit van Amsterdam) "For his important contributions to macroeconomic research, monetary and macroeconomic policy and the public debate on these issues".
2004 Fellow of the European Economic Association.
2000 Awarded the Mr N.G. Piersonpenning (the N.G. Pierson medal), jointly with Johannes Witteveen, for contributions to economics.
2000 Awarded CBE for 'services to economics'.
1998 Fellow of the British Academy.
1995 Winner of the "Dr. Hendrik Muller Prijs", a prize for the behavioral and social sciences awarded by the "Dr. Hendrik Muller's Vaderlands Fonds" on the recommendation of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Sciences.
1993 Winner of the 1993 Second Annual Award of the Sanwa monograph on international financial markets (with Giancarlo Corsetti and Paolo A. Pesenti).
1989 Correspondent van de Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen (Correspondent Member, Royal Netherlands Academy of Sciences).